Hard landing Accident Eurocopter AS 350B3 N790AM, Wednesday 6 December 2017
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 6 December 2017
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 350B3
Owner/operator:U.S. Department of Homeland Security
Registration: N790AM
MSN: 4298
Year of manufacture:2007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Rosa, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Tucson-Davis Monthan AFB, AZ (DMA/KDMA)
Destination airport:Tucson-Davis Monthan AFB, AZ (DMA/KDMA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, while landing off airport, the helicopter landed slightly harder than normal. The pilot flew the helicopter back to the airport without further incident.
A postaccident examination revealed that the helicopter had sustained substantial damage to the tailboom.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the helicopter that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s improper landing flare, which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA070
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location