Accident Boeing 757-2B7 N936UW, Thursday 7 June 2012
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 7 June 2012
Time:12:16
Type:Silhouette image of generic B752 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 757-2B7
Owner/operator:American Airlines
Registration: N936UW
MSN: 27244/607
Year of manufacture:1994
Total airframe hrs:59240 hours
Engine model:Rolls Royce RB.211 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 186
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:near Philadelphia, PA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:San Juan, PR (SJU)
Destination airport:Philadelphia, PA (KPHL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On June 7, 2012, at approximately 1600 coordinated universal time, US Airways flight 1078, a Boeing 757-200, N936UW, encountered turbulence during descent into Philadelphia International Airport (KPHL), Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. One flight attendant in the aft galley suffered a broken ankle and two other flight attendants suffered minor injuries. The other five crewmembers and 178 passengers were not injured and the airplane was not damaged. The flight was operating under the provisions of 14 CFR Part 121 as a regularly scheduled passenger flight from Luis Muñoz Marín International Airport (LRSM), San Juan, Puerto Rico, to KPHL.

According to the operator, the flight crew weather briefing indicated no turbulence forecast for the route of flight. The departure, cruise, and initial descent portions of the flight were uneventful. The captain reportedly turned on the seatbelt sign when the flight was passing through flight level 180. About 50 miles outside of KPHL, the flight crew identified a small band of cumulus clouds between 13,000 feet and 9,000 feet. The captain made a public-address announcement to the passengers reminding them to have their seatbelts fastened and alerted them to the possibility of some minor turbulence as they passed through the clouds. Prior to descending through 10,000 feet, the flight encountered moderate turbulence for approximately 3-5 seconds. There were no pilot reports or advisories from air traffic control about turbulence in the area.

When the turbulence was encountered, the D flight attendant (FA) was in the aft galley performing final landing preparations and was lifted into the air and thrown the floor near the last row of passenger seats. She was assisted by other FA's but remained on the floor for the remainder of the flight due to her injured leg. Paramedics met the airplane at the gate and transported the flight attendant to the hospital where she was diagnosed with fractures to her tibia and fibula.

Probable Cause: an inadvertent encounter with convective turbulence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DCA12CA086
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 years and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location