| Date: | Saturday 22 July 2017 |
| Time: | 10:00 |
| Type: | Christen Eagle II |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N304DR |
| MSN: | RADFORD-0001 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1152 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming AEIOA1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Atchison, KS (K59) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Dodge City, KS (DDC) |
| Destination airport: | Atchison, KS (K59) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that, during the landing roll, the tailwheel-equipped airplane encountered a wind gust and subsequently veered off the runway to the left. The pilot overcorrected to the right, and the airplane ground looped to the left.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the empennage.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The pilot reported that the automated weather observation system indicated that the wind was from 270° at 10 knots. The airplane landed on runway 34.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll in crosswind conditions.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | GAA17CA449 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location