Accident Miles Magister Mk I L8269, Tuesday 13 September 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 13 September 1938
Time:day
Type:Miles Magister Mk I
Owner/operator:2 Gp CF RAF
Registration: L8269
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Wyton, Huntingdonshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wyton, Huntingdonshire
Destination airport:RAF Wyton, Huntingdonshire
Narrative:
Miles Magister Mk.I, L8269, 2 Group Communications Flight, RAF Wyton: Written off (destroyed) 13/9/38 when stalled and flew into the ground on approach to RAF Wyton, Huntingdonshire. Pilot - Flying Officer Kenneth Gerald Stodart AFC (Service #36034, aged 28) - died 15.9.38 (two days later) of injuries sustained at the Princess Mary RAF Hospital at Halton, Buckinghamshire. [It may be recalled that F/O Stodart flew in the MacRobertson Race in 1934 with his uncle in an Airspeed Courier, finishing in sixth place.]

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain)
2. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1939.htm
3. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?9306-F-O-Kenneth-Gerald-Stodart-AFC
4. https://www.flightglobal.com/FlightPDFArchive/1938/1938%20-%202655.PDF
5. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?314-RAF-officer-deaths-1-1-29-3-9-39