Accident Fairey Swordfish Mk I K8877, Thursday 15 September 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 15 September 1938
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SWOR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairey Swordfish Mk I
Owner/operator:Floatplane Trg Flt RAF
Registration: K8877
MSN: F2649
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Solent Estuary off Lee-on-Solent, Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Lee-on-Solent, Hampshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Fairey Swordfish Mk.I K8877 floatplane conversion, Floatplane Training Flight, Lee-on-Solent: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 15/9/38 when hit a fishing boat on landing on the Solent Estuary, off Lee-on-Solent, Hampshire. While the crew of Swordfish K8877 were uninjured, the two civilian occupants of the fishing boat were killed:

Thomas Henry Kemp (civilian aged 48) killed
Thomas Bannister (civilian, aged 75) died 17.9.38 (two days later) of injuries sustained
Sub-Lt Douglas Tennant Stewart RN (pupil pilot under training) unhurt
Sgt Clifford Bond (pilot) unhurt

According to a published source (see link #3):

"Swordfish K8877 was at STS Calshot from 25.5.37. To Floatplane Training Flight at Lee-on-Solent 29.7.38. Crashed into fishing smack CS31 while alighting on the Solent on 15.9.38. Crew of Swordfish were Pilot-Sergeant Clifford Bond #590299 (later killed WW2 (on 21/04/1941) as a Warrant Officer with 210 Squadron) and Douglas Tennant Stewart, R.N., who was under flying instruction. The Swordfish was landing when it struck the rigging and sails of a fishing boat de-masting it and causing it to sink, killing 1 member of the crew of the boat (Thomas Henry Kemp (aged 48), of Adelaide Grove, East Cowes) and critically injuring his step-father Thomas Banister (aged 75) who owned the boat. The crew of the fishing boat were rescued by an R.A.F. Tender but Kemp was already dead with head injuries".

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1976, page 74)
2. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1939.htm
3. http://www.hampshireairfields.co.uk/airfields/los.html