Accident Boulton Paul Balliol T.2 WG120, Saturday 9 October 1954
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 9 October 1954
Time:day
Type:Boulton Paul Balliol T.2
Owner/operator:RAF College Cranwell
Registration: WG120
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Belton, 2 miles WSW of RAF Barkston Heath, Lincolnshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Barkston Heath, Lincolnshire (EGYE)
Destination airport:RAF Cranwell, Sleaford, Lincolnshire (EGYD)
Narrative:
Boulton Paul Balliol T.Mk.2, WG120: Delivered 11/12/52. RAF Service was with 7 FTS RAF Cottesmore and RAF College Cranwell (aircraft based at Barkston Heath).

Written off (destroyed) 9/10/54 when engine failed on take-off, aircraft dived into ground and caught fire near Belton, two miles West South West of RAF Barkston Heath, Lincolnshire. Pilot killed

Crew of Balliol WG120
Flight Lieutenant John Cartwright AFC, RAF (QFI Flight Instructor, Service Number 113839, aged 35)

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.164 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 42)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.93
4. National Archives (PRO Kew) File BT233/240: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C424361
5. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WG
6. http://www.bcar.org.uk/1950s-incident-logs#1954
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Barkston_Heath
8. https://www.thegazette.co.uk/London/issue/38456/supplement/6009/data.pdf