Incident Air Tractor AT-301 VH-HKC, Tuesday 21 December 1993
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 21 December 1993
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-301
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-HKC
MSN: 301-0674
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Padthaway, SA -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Padthaway, SA
Destination airport:Padthaway, SA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was engaged in an aerial spraying operation when the engine began to lose power. The pilot commenced a load dump and made several unsuccessful attempts to regain power. The aircraft was subsequently landed in a paddock. During the landing roll, the aircraft entered soft ground and overturned.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1993/aair/199304200/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

23 December 1994 VH-HKC 0 near Lake Mundi, VIC sub