Incident Air Tractor AT-301 VH-LDJ, Sunday 19 December 1993
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 19 December 1993
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-301
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-LDJ
MSN: 301-0555
Year of manufacture:1984
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:6km SW of Carrathool, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Rudd's Point, NSW
Destination airport:Rudd's Point, NSW
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the takeoff roll, the left wheel sank into the soft surface at the side of the airstrip. The pilot was unable to maintain directional control and the aircraft nosed over and came to rest inverted.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1993/aair/199304158/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 March 1990 VH-LDJ 0 St George, QLD sub