| Date: | Sunday 19 December 1993 |
| Time: | 20:03 |
| Type: | Cessna T303 Crusader |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-AOV |
| MSN: | T303-00020 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | near Yarram, VIC -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | YFLI |
| Destination airport: | YMEN |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft was en route from Flinders Island to Essendon when the right engine suddenly stopped. The pilot suspected that the right fuel tank was empty, even though both gauges indicated full. The engine was restarted after switching to obtain fuel from the left tank. About ten minutes later both engines stopped. The pilot feathered both propellers and diverted towards the landing strip at Yarram. The aircraft was landed just short of the strip and the left landing gear and left engine separated in the process. All four persons on board vacated the aircraft uninjured.
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1993/aair/199304156/ 