Incident Piper PA-30-160 Twin Comanche VH-WJD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 207659

Date:Friday 10 December 1993
Time:08:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30-160 Twin Comanche
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-WJD
MSN: 30-1155
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Renmark Airport (YREN), Renmark, SA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:YMIA
Destination airport:YREN
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was on final approach when the pilot elected to divert for an approach to land on the other runway due to sun glare affecting the pilot's vision on the initial approach. On the second approach, the pilot inadvertently left the landing gear retracted and the aircraft came to rest on its undercarriage.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1993/aair/199304066/