This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 2 June 1954 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Boulton Paul Balliol T.2 |
| Owner/operator: | RAF College Cranwell |
| Registration: | WG121 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 3 miles South of Cranwell, Sleaford, Lincolnshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Barkston Heath, Lincolnshire (EGYE) |
| Destination airport: | RAF Cranwell, Sleaford, Lincolnshire (EGYD) |
Narrative:Boulton Paul Balliol T.2 WG121: Delivered 7/1/53. RAF Service was with 7 FTS and RAF College Cranwell.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 2/6/54: The engine failed due to fuel starvation, and during the subsequent force landing three miles south of Cranwell, Sleaford, Lincolnshire, the aircraft struck a fence and was seriously damaged after catching fire on impact. The wreckage was burnt out, and the remains were taken back to Cranwell where it was struck off charge as Cat.5(scrap) on 31/8/54. The pilot - Flight Lieutenant Archibald de Largy Greig D.F.C. (Service Number 56064) - flying solo, escaped with only minor injuries
Sources:
1. The Boulton Paul Balliol: The Last Merlin-Powered Aircraft By Alec Brew
2. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.154 ISBN 0-85130-290-4
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 42)
4. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.59
5.
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WG 6.
http://www.bcar.org.uk/1950s-incident-logs#1954 