Accident Lancair 235 VH-HTD, Saturday 4 December 1993
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 4 December 1993
Time:18:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic LNC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lancair 235
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-HTD
MSN: N149
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Coffs Harbour Airport (YCFS), Coffs Harbour, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YBNA
Destination airport:YCFS
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was witnessed making a low pass over the runway and enter into a vertical climb. It then turned to the right and descended into the ground. The aircraft was destroyed by a post impact fire and the two occupants were fatally injured.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 199304015
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1993/aair/aair199304015/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/24247/ASOR199304015.PDF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

23 December 1988 VH-HTD 0 Ballina Airport (YBNA), Ballina, NSW sub
10 June 1989 VH-HTD 0 Gold Coast Airport (YBCG), Coolangatta, QLD sub