| Date: | Friday 3 December 1993 |
| Time: | 14:00 |
| Type: | Cessna R182 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-MNX |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Tirlta Station, NSW -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Tirlta Station, NSW |
| Destination airport: | Tirlta Station, NSW |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft had departed the property airstrip with about 2.5 hours of fuel on board, but after about 40 minutes, the fuel gauges appeared to be indicating a substantial loss of fuel. The pilot elected to land back at the property airstrip but the aircraft experienced an engine failure some 4km short of the strip. The pilot selected an area for a forced landing but the aircraft collided with a fence and some bushes before coming to rest. The left-hand fuel cap was found to have been missing, allowing fuel to escape from the tank by siphon action.
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1993/aair/199304177/ 