Mid-air collision Accident Glasflügel 303 Mosquito VH-GMN, Tuesday 21 December 1993
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 21 December 1993
Time:16:40
Type:Glasflügel 303 Mosquito
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-GMN
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:3km NE of Benalla, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Benalla, VIC
Destination airport:Benalla, VIC
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The glider was involved in a midair collision with a Piper PA-25-235 tug plane, registered VH-AYB. The pilot of the tug plane was fatally injured and both aircraft were destroyed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 199303898
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1993/aair/aair199303898/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/24246/ASOR199303898.pdf