| Date: | Tuesday 21 December 1993 |
| Time: | 16:40 |
| Type: | Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee D |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-AYB |
| MSN: | 25-7556036 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1975 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 3km NE of Benalla, VIC -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Benalla, VIC |
| Destination airport: | Benalla, VIC |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft was involved in a midair collision with a glider, registered VH-GMN. The pilot of the tug plane was fatally injured and both aircraft were destroyed.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 199303898 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1993/aair/aair199303898/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/24246/ASOR199303898.pdf 