Incident Canadair Sabre V (F-86F) ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 207669

Date:Saturday 11 June 1955
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair Sabre V (F-86F)
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Calgary, AB -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Calgary Municipal
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Stalled and crashed in view of thousends of spectators during low speed demonstration flight on Air Force Day. Pilot F/O Ray Aitken escaped.

Sources:

The Calgary Herald 13 June 1955, p1+2