Accident Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk F-GDFQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 207670

Date:Thursday 8 March 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk
Owner/operator:Les Ailes Nanceiennes
Registration: F-GDFQ
MSN: 3881A0028
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nancy-Essey Airport (LFSN) -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nancy-Essey Airport (ENC/LFSN)
Destination airport:Nancy-Essey Airport (ENC/LFSN)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft touched down hard and bounced several times. The left landing gear leg finally failed and the aeroplane came to a halt.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/event/accident-du-piper-pa38-immatricule-f-gdfq-survenu-le-08032018-a-nancy-54/
__________________________
http://tagazous.free.fr/affichage2.php?img=6167
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1581510

Media: