Incident Cessna 402B VH-TWX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 207672

Date:Monday 27 December 1993
Time:08:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 402B
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-TWX
MSN: 402B0639
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Jabiru Airport (YJAB), Jabiru, NT -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:YPDN
Destination airport:YCOO
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During approach to Cooinda, the pilot selected the landing gear down but was unable to obtain a down indication for the left landing gear. After several unsuccessful attempts to obtain the indication, the pilot diverted to Jabiru where company ground staff were available. Several low passes were made to enable ground staff to confirm the position of the landing gear, which appeared to be extended and the pilot elected to land. Upon touchdown, the left landing gear collapsed. Subsequent investigation revealed that the left extension/retraction mechanism torque tube rod attachment had failed due to fatigue.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1993/aair/199304234/