Accident Schempp-Hirth Nimbus 2 VH-GOG, Thursday 30 December 1993
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 30 December 1993
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic NIMB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Nimbus 2
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-GOG
MSN: 2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Warwick, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Warwick, QLD
Destination airport:Warwick, QLD
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had not flown the aircraft type previously and was checked by the owner prior to commencing the flight. The glider was to be launched by being towed behind a powered aircraft. The pilot reported that the ground run was normal but after the glider became airborne it immediately climbed above the slipstream of the tug aircraft. The glider then descended below the slipstream and the pilot applied back stick to climb but the tail struck the ground. The tail section broke off and the glider climbed before nosing down and impacting the ground. It rolled over after impact and the pilot sustained serious back injuries. The glider was a relatively high performance type and is reported to be susceptible to pilot induced oscillations, particularly after takeoff. The pilot had begun flying again in 1993 after a 10 year break. Since recommencing flying she had accumulated some 30 hours, of which only 2.5 were on single seat fibreglass types. The gliding club chief flying instructor was of the opinion that the pilot should have spent more time in other single seat gliders before attempting to fly this particular type.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1993/aair/199304229/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

10 July 1978 N557D Private 0 Near Sterling Airport, Sterling, Mass. w/o
11 August 2024 HA-3174 0 Papkutapuszta Airfield (LHPK), Siófok sub