Incident Canadair Sabre V (F-86F) 23001, Monday 7 November 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 7 November 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair Sabre V (F-86F)
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF)
Registration: 23001
MSN: 791
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location: -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crash-landed. Golden Hawks Aerobatic Team. S/L J.A.F.G. Villeneuve.

Sources:

The Ottawa Journal 8 November 1960, p1
RCAF Accident No. 011031. RCAF Accident File 093-23001. (Major F. Paradie - RCAF Office of History)