This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 20 June 1954 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Boulton Paul Balliol T.2 |
| Owner/operator: | RAF College Cranwell |
| Registration: | WG123 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Sibsey Westhouses, near Boston, Lincolnshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Barkston Heath, Lincolnshire (EGYE) |
| Destination airport: | RAF Barkston Heath, Lincolnshire (EGYE) |
Narrative:Boulton Paul Balliol T.Mk.2 WG123: Delivered 7/1/53. RAF Service was with 7 FTS, RAF Cottesmore, Rutland, and RAF College Cranwell (usually based at RAF Barkston Heath, Lincolnshire).
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 20/6/54: Following an engine failure, the Balliol belly landed in a field at Sibsey Westhouses, near Boston, Lincolnshire. Both occupants - Flight Lieutenant Barry Arthur Phillips (Service Number 607038) and Flight Cadet Robert Snare were not injured, and walked away from the accident. Purpose of flight Intermediate Handling Test.
The Balliol was deemed damaged beyond economic repair and struck off charge as Cat5(c) on 12/7/54
Sources:
1. The Boulton Paul Balliol: The Last Merlin-Powered Aircraft By Alec Brew
2. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.159 ISBN 0-85130-290-4
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 49)
4. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.64
5.
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WG 6.
http://www.bcar.org.uk/1950s-incident-logs#1954 7.
https://robertsnare.wordpress.com/about 