Accident Canadair Sabre II (F-86E) 19201,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 207685

Date:Tuesday 23 February 1954
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair Sabre II (F-86E)
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF)
Registration: 19201
MSN: 101
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Shediac Bay, NB -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Chatham, NB/N°1 OTU
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Missing. Student pilot F/O Ronald Neil Fiala (18). Found crashed onto ice a short distance from the mainland 24 April 1954.

Sources:

The Ottawa Journal 23 February 1954, p29/25 February 1954, p27
The Winnipeg Evening Tribune 26 April 1954, p20
CVWM
CMASN