Accident Canadair Sabre (F-86) 23171,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 207687

Date:Friday 12 September 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair Sabre (F-86)
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF)
Registration: 23171
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Montreal, QC -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:N°4 AFU
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed. S/L Joseph Georges Guilles Guerin (30).

Sources:

The Ottawa Journal 12 September 1958, p1
CVWM
RCAF Accident No. 809040. RCAF Accident File 093-23171. (Major F. Paradie - RCAF Office of History)