Accident Boulton Paul Balliol T.2 WG128, Monday 29 November 1954
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 29 November 1954
Time:day
Type:Boulton Paul Balliol T.2
Owner/operator:RAF College Cranwell
Registration: WG128
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Cranwell North, Cranwell, Sleaford, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Barkston Heath, Lincolnshire (EGYE)
Destination airport:RAF Cranwell, SLincolnshire
Narrative:
Boulton Paul Balliol T.2 WG128 "D-W" of RAF College, Cranwell: Delivered 16/1/1953. RAF Service was with 7 FTS RAF Cottesmore, and the RAF College Cranwell (aircraft usually based at RAF Barkston Heath).

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 29/11/1954 when starboard undercarriage jammed and aircraft belly landed on north airfield at RAF Cranwell, Cranwell, Sleaford, Lincolnshire

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.166 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1985 p.42)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.104
4. The Boulton Paul Balliol: The Last Merlin-Powered Aircraft Paperback Fonthill Media; First Edition edition (17 Mar. 2015) ISBN-13: 978-1781553619
5. http://www.bcar.org.uk/1950s-incident-logs#1954
6. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WG