Accident Canadair Sabre VI (F-86F) 23273,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 207692

Date:Tuesday 5 May 1964
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair Sabre VI (F-86F)
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF)
Registration: 23273
MSN: 1063
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RCAF Chatham, NB -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Chatham, NB/STU
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed on end of runway. F/O Bernard Austin Mannion (23). Sabre Transision Unit (STU).

Sources:

The Ottawa Journal 6 May 1964, p1