Wirestrike Incident Ayres S-2R-R1820 Bull Thrush VH-NZB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 207693

Date:Thursday 2 December 1993
Time:06:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ayres S-2R-R1820 Bull Thrush
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-NZB
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Warren, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Warren, NSW
Destination airport:Warren, NSW
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was conducting an aerial spraying operation when he elected to fly under a powerline. Whilst doing so, the line contacted and damaged the rudder. The pilot was still able to fly the aircraft however the rudder was jammed to the right. He slowed the aircraft to 70 knots to reduce the effectiveness of the rudder but was unable to reduce the sharp yaw to the right. He then decided to return to the town airstrip and was able to land the aircraft without further incident.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1993/aair/199304199/