Accident Canadair Sabre VI (F-86) 23397,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 207695

Date:Wednesday 12 June 1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair Sabre VI (F-86)
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF)
Registration: 23397
MSN: 1187
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pforzheim -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF 4 (F) Wing, Baden-Soellingen
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On the 12-Jun-1957, two Sabres from different squadrons were engaged in a practice Zulu intercept near Pforzheim, Germany. At approximately 27,000 feet, the two Sabres collided mid-air. Unfortunately, F/O JL Robinson flying 23397 of 422 Squadron, 4 (F) Wing, Baden Soellingen, Germany, was killed. F/O Van Oene flying 23514 of 421 Squadron, 2 (F) Wing, Grostenquin, France, safely ejected.

Sources:

The Canadair Sabre; Larry Milberry (Pg 363)
DCIEM No. 88-TR-16, May 1988
The Ottawa Journal 13 June 1957, p5
http://www.c-and-e-museum.org/grostenquin/other/gtother-281.html
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/98103867/john-joseph_loyola-robinson