Incident Airbus A350-941 ET-AUC, Thursday 15 March 2018
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 15 March 2018
Time:c. 12:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A359 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A350-941
Owner/operator:Ethiopian Airlines
Registration: ET-AUC
MSN: 147
Year of manufacture:2017
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent XWB-84
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Kinshasa-N'Djili Airport (FIH/FZAA) -   Congo (Democratic Republic)
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Kinshasa-N'Djili Airport (FIH/FZAA)
Destination airport:Addis Ababa-Bole Airport (ADD/HAAB)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Ethiopian Airlines flight ET840, an Airbus A350-941, suffered minor damage after the right-hand winglet scraped the left-hand horizontal stabilizer of a Serve Air Boeing 727 (9S-AVN) at Kinshasa-N'Djili Airport, D.R. Congo.
The flight eventually departed with a delay of almost eight hours.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/et-auc
https://www.bea.aero/fileadmin/user_upload/ACCREP3UK.pdf

Location

Media: