Wirestrike Accident Boulton Paul Balliol T.2 WG129, Wednesday 14 July 1954
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 14 July 1954
Time:day
Type:Boulton Paul Balliol T.2
Owner/operator:RAF College Cranwell
Registration: WG129
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF Barkston Heath, Lincolnshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Barkston Heath, Lincolnshire (EGYE)
Destination airport:RAF Barkston Heath, Lincolnshire (EGYE)
Narrative:
Boulton Paul Balliol T.Mk.2 WG129: Delivered 16/1/53. RAF service was with 7 FTS, RAF Cottesmore, Rutland and the RAF College Cranwell (aircraft usually based at RAF Barkston Heath, Lincolnshire)

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 15/7/54: Engine failed on take-off, and aircraft hit wires during forced landing in a field at Barkston Heath, Lincolnshire

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.161 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1985 p.84)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.71
4. The Boulton Paul Balliol: The Last Merlin-Powered Aircraft By Alec Brew
5. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WG
6. http://www.bcar.org.uk/1950s-incident-logs#1954