This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 29 September 1938 |
| Time: | 11:30 LT |
| Type: | Vickers Wellesley Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 148 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | K7732 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Kedington, near Stradishall, Suffolk -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Stradishall, Newmarket, Suffolk |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Vickers Wellesley Mk.I, K7732, 148 Squadron, RAF Stradishall: Written off(destroyed) 29/9/38 when lost wing, diving out of cloud, and crashed at Kedington, near Stradishall, Suffolk. All three crew were killed:
Sgt Ronald Ashley Cowan (pilot, aged 26) killed
Sgt Harry Newby (aged 23) killed
AC2 Peter Asquith Corp (aged 19) killed
According to the official Air Ministry announcement in "Flight" magazine (October 6, 1938 page 305 - see link #6)
"Flying Accident
THE Air Ministry regrets to announce the following accident: —
Sgt. Ronald Ashley Cowan, Sgt. Harry Newby, and A/C.2 Peter Asquith Corp, lost their lives in an accident which occurred at Keddington, near Stradishall, on September 29, to an aircraft of No.148 (Bomber) Squadron, Stradishall, Newmarket, Suffolk, Sgt. Cowan was the pilot"
Additional: The Guardian newspaper of September 30 1938 page 5 (see link #7) carried a report, and the following is an extract from that...
"BOMBER CRASH
Three R.A.F. Men Killed An R.A.F. bomber crashed at Kedington. near Stradishall, Suffolk, yesterday, killing the crew of three. The Air Ministry announced last night that the occupants were No. 563459 Sergeant Ronald Ashley Cowan, the pilot; No. 564941 Sergeant Harry Newby and No. 550723 Aircraftman Second Class Peter Asquith. The aircraft was Attached to No. 148 Bomber Squadron.
One of the occupants made an unsuccessful attempt at a parachute jump. His body lay near the wreckage. The bomber caught fire after the crash. When it was first noticed to be in difficulties, it was flying at an attitude of a few hundred feet, in cloudy weather. Onlookers saw a wing fall away when the machine was about 400 feet up, and immediately the 'plane spiralled down, striking the ground with great force.
There was an explosion followed by fire, and the local fire brigade could not get near the 'plane because of the intense heat. The bodies of the two men who failed to leave the machine were severely burned, but it is believed that all three occupants were killed instantly. Miss E. Marsh told a reporter: "The 'plane passed near my house and was tilting over. Flames were coming from it just before it reached the ground. I heard two loud explosions."
Mr. G. B. Collis said: "One wing broke off, the machine began to turn over, and was alight in the air." This is the 85th fatal R.A.F. accident this year, with 153 deaths. In 1937 there were 153 deaths in 93 accidents."
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1976 page 64)
2.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1939.htm 3.
https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?141325-Vickers-Wellesley-incident 4.
http://www.rafcommands.com/archive/03983.php 5.
http://www.stedmundsburychronicle.co.uk/Chronicle/1900-1945.htm 6.
https://www.flightglobal.com/FlightPDFArchive/1938/1938%20-%202783.PDF 7. The Guardian, London, Friday, September 30, 1938 Page 5 at
https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/259497057/ 