This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 5 October 1938 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Vickers Wellesley Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Aircraft Establishment (RAE) |
| Registration: | K7729 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Bunces Farm, Alton Road, Farnham, Surrey, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | RAF Farnborough, Hampshire |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Vickers Wellesley Mk.I K7729, RAE Farnborough: Written off (destroyed) 5/10/38 when went out of control and spun into the ground at Bunces Farm, Alton Road, Farnham, Surrey. Pilot - Flight Lt Kenneth Darleigh Salmon (aged 30) - killed. Note that the report in "Flight" magazine (October 13, 1938 page 320 - see link #4)...
"Flying Accidents
The Air Ministry regrets to announce the following accidents: —
Flt. Lt. Kenneth Darleigh SALMON (pilot, flying solo) lost his life in an accident which occurred at Farnham, Surrey, on October 3, 1938, to an aircraft of the Royal Aircraft Establishment, South Farnborough, Hants."
...got the date wrong (they stated it as October 3rd, not October 5th). However, proof that the date was 5/10/38 is in an article in "The Times" (available on-line) dated 6/10/38. It states the accident occurred "yesterday". (=5th October 1938.)
Death Index
Kenneth D Salmon aged 30
Year 1938 Qtr Oct-Dec Dist: Surrey SW Vol 2a Pg 507
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1976 page 64)
2. Flight magazine October 13, 1938
3. The Times newspaper, London, October 6 1938
4.
https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1938/1938%20-%202828.html 5.
https://www.ancestry.com/boards/localities.britisles.england.sry.general/8379/mb.ashx 6.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?314-RAF-officer-deaths-1-1-29-3-9-39&styleid=3 7.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1939.htm 