Accident Canadair Sabre V (F-86F) 23279, Thursday 5 January 1961
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 5 January 1961
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair Sabre V (F-86F)
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF)
Registration: 23279
MSN: 1069
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Chatham, NB -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Chatham, NB/OTU
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Landed into woods after F/O W.C. (Bill) Stewart Dutch (Golden Hawks) bailed out at 3,000ft after engine failure.

Sources:

The Ottawa Journal 6 January 1961, p19