This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 6 October 1938 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Fairey Battle Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 226 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | K7589 |
| MSN: | F.2347 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Pumlunom Cwmbiga, Plynlimon, 8 miles W of Llanidloes, Montgomeryshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Harwell, Didcot, Oxfordshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Harwell, Didcot, Oxfordshire |
Narrative:Fairey Battle Mk.1 K7589, 226 Sqiadron, RAF Harwell: Written off (destroyed) 6/10/38 when crashed on mountain at Plynlimon, Montgomeryshire. The crew were on a cross country flight from Harwell to Bardsey Island and back when they entered poor weather over mid-Wales. To the west of Llanidloes, Pilot Officer MacEwan lost control of the aircraft and it entered a dive which it had not recovered from, when it struck the eastern side of Pumlunom Cwmbiga, an outlier of Plynlimon, 8 miles west of Llanidloes, Montgomeryshire. All three crew killed:
Pilot Officer Alastair Lilburn MacEwen (pilot, aged 23) killed on active service 6/10/1938, buried at St. Andrews Eastern Cemetery, Fife, Scotland
Corporal Frank James (aged 26) killed on active service 6/10/1938, buried at Redcar Cemetery, Redcar, North Yorkshire
AC1 Kenneth Adrian Clark (aged 28) killed on active service 6/10/1938, burial location not known
According to the official Air Ministry announcement in "Flight" magazine (October 13, 1938 page 320 - see link #6)
"FLYING ACCIDENTS
P/0 Alistair Lilburn MacEwen, Cpl. Frank James and A/C.1 Kenneth Adrian Clark lost their lives in an accident which occurred at Plynlimmon, near Llandidloes, Montgomeryshire, on October 6, to an aircraft of No. 226 (Bomber) Squadron, Harwell. P/O MacEwen was the pilot, and Cpl. James and A/C.1 Clark the other members of the crew"
Sources:
1. The K File - The RAF of the 1930s (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1995 p.126)
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1976 page 62)
3. The Battle File (Sidney Shail, Air Britain, 1997 p.126)
4.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1939.htm 5.
https://www.peakdistrictaircrashes.co.uk/crash_sites/wales/fairey-battle-k7589-pumlumon-cwmbiga/ 6.
http://www.dyfedarchaeology.org.uk/projects/crashsites2012-13.pdf 7.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?1829-Fate-crew-Harrow-K6971-6th-Oct-1938&styleid=3 8.
https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1938/1938%20-%202828.html 9.
https://losses.internationalbcc.co.uk/loss/280100 10.
https://losses.internationalbcc.co.uk/loss/280101 11.
https://losses.internationalbcc.co.uk/loss/280102 