Accident Boulton Paul Balliol T.2 WG130, Monday 14 March 1955
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 14 March 1955
Time:day
Type:Boulton Paul Balliol T.2
Owner/operator:RAF College Cranwell
Registration: WG130
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Barkston Heath, Lincolnshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Barkston Heath, Lincolnshire (EGYE)
Destination airport:RAF Barkston Heath, Lincolnshire (EGYE)
Narrative:
Boulton Paul Balliol R.Mk.2 WG130: Delivered 16/1/53. RAF service career was with 7 FTS, RAF Cottesmore and RAF College Cranwell (aircraft usually based at RAF Barkston Heath)

Written off 14/3/55: Swung on landing, ground looped, hit snowbank, resulting in the undercarriage collapsing at RAF Barkston Heath, Lincolnshire. Aircraft deemed "damaged beyond economic repair" and Struck off Charge as Cat5(c). It is believed that the two crew were uninjured.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.169 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1985 p.42)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.123
4. The Boulton Paul Balliol: The Last Merlin-Powered Aircraft By Alec Brew
5. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WG
6. http://www.bcar.org.uk/1950s-incident-logs#1955