Runway excursion Incident Embraer ERJ-190AR PR-AZA, Friday 16 March 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 16 March 2018
Time:10:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic E190 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer ERJ-190AR
Owner/operator:Azul Linhas Aéreas Brasileiras
Registration: PR-AZA
MSN: 19000150
Year of manufacture:2008
Engine model:General Electric CF34-10E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Lauro Kurtz Airport (PFB/SBPF) , Passo Fundo , Rio Grande do Sul -   Brazil
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Viracopos International Airport (VCP/SBKP), São Paulo/Campinas
Destination airport:Lauro Kurtz Airport (PFB/SBPF) , Passo Fundo , Rio GRande do Sul
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Azul flight AD4253, an ERJ-190, suffered a partial runway excursion after landing on runway 26 at Passo Fundo-Lauro Kurtz Airport in Brazil.
The aircraft made a left hand 180° turn at the end of the runway to backtrack to the terminal when the nose landing gear departed the paved runway surface and became stuck on the grass.

Sources:

https://g1.globo.com/rs/rio-grande-do-sul/noticia/aviao-atola-ao-lado-da-pista-do-aeroporto-de-passo-fundo.ghtml
https://www.jornalopcao.com.br/ultimas-noticias/aviao-sai-da-pista-e-acaba-atolado-em-aeroporto-veja-video-119585/

Location

Media: