Accident Hawker Osprey Mk III S1696, Wednesday 12 October 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 12 October 1938
Time:day
Type:Hawker Osprey Mk III
Owner/operator:801 Sqn FAA RAF
Registration: S1696
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Firth of Forth, off HMS Furious, near Bass Rock -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:HMS Furious, Firth of Forth
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hawker Osprey I S1696, 801 Squadron, Fleet Air Arm, HMS Furious: Written off (destroyed) 12/10/38 when crashed into sea off HMS Furious, near Bass Rock, in the Firth of Forth. Pilot - Flying Officer John Newton Snow (Lt, Royal Marines) - was killed. According to the official Air Ministry announcement in "Flight" magazine (October 20, 1938 page 342 - see link #3)

"FLYING ACCIDENTS
Lt. (F/O, R.A.F.) John Newton Snow, Royal Marines, lost his life in an accident which occurred off the Bass Rock, Firth of Forth, on October 12, to an aircraft of No. 801 (Fleet Fighter) Squadron, embarked in H.M.S. Furious. Lt. Snow was the pilot and sole occupant"

Sources:

1. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1939.htm
2. https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1938/1938%20-%202878.html