Accident Handley Page Heyford Mk III K5194, Monday 14 November 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 14 November 1938
Time:night
Type:Handley Page Heyford Mk III
Owner/operator:9 Sqn RAF
Registration: K5194
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Stradishall, Suffolk -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Scampton, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Stradishall, Suffolk
Narrative:
Handley Page Heyford Mk.III K5194, 9 Squadron, RAF Scampton: Written off (destroyed) 14/14/38 when undershot runway on landing, collided with trees just beyond the airfield boundary, and burst into flames, at RAF Stradishall, Suffolk. Both crew killed:

Wing Commander Harry Augustus Smith MC (pilot) killed
Pilot Officer Aubrey Ward Jackson (aged 20) killed

According to the official Air Ministry announcement in "Flight" magazine (November 24, 1938 page 479 - see link #3):

"FLYING ACCIDENTS
Wing Cdr. Harry Augustus Smith (pilot) and P/O Aubrey Ward Jackson lost their lives in an accident which occurred at Stradishall on November 14 to an aircraft of No. 9 (Bomber) Squadron, Stradishall, Suffolk."

Wing Commander Smith MC qualified as a pilot whilst in the Royal Flying Corps in 1916, and was the first of his rank to be killed since the inception of Bomber Command in July 1936. He had been awarded the Military Cross ‘for gallantry and distinguished service in the field‘ in 1918.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1976 page 41
2. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1939.htm
3. https://www.flightglobal.com/FlightPDFArchive/1938/1938%20-%203317.PDF
4. http://aircrewremembered.com/smith-harry.html
5. https://aviationtrails.wordpress.com/2018/01/28/raf-stradishall-the-early-years/
6. Grave of Wing Commander Smith: http://images.google.co.uk/imgres?imgurl=https://farm5.staticflickr.com/4736/38740766374_18f7c8a72a.jpg&imgrefurl=https://aviationtrails.wordpress.com/tag/raf/&docid=KgQLgmnc-WCwOM&tbnid=xNGhQgqlcUUfcM:&vet=1&w=333&h=500&source=sh/x/im