Accident Boulton Paul Balliol T.2 WG132, Tuesday 12 July 1955
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 12 July 1955
Time:day
Type:Boulton Paul Balliol T.2
Owner/operator:RAF College Cranwell
Registration: WG132
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Barkston Heath, Lincolnshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Barkston Heath, Lincolnshire (EGYE)
Destination airport:RAF Barkston Heath, Lincolnshire (EGYE)
Narrative:
Boulton Paul Balliol T2 WG132; Delivered 16/1/53. RAF service career was with 7 FTS RAF Cottesmore, and RAF College Cranwell (aircraft usually based at RAF Barkston Heath, Lincolnshire

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 12/7/55 - Stalled and sank onto the runway on approach to RAF Barkston Heath, Lincolnshire. Aircraft sank very heavily, damaging the undercarriage, which led to it being deemed as "damaged beyond economic repair", and since it was not repaired, it was struck off charge as Cat.5(c) later in July 1955. No reports of injuries to crew. One of the crew was the passenger, ATC Flight Cadet Peter Raeburn, who went on to a successful career with the RAF flying helicopters in 1964

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.172 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 42)
3. The Boulton Paul Balliol: The Last Merlin-Powered Aircraft By Alec Brew
4. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.144
5. http://www.bcar.org.uk/1950s-incident-logs#1955
6. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WG