This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 10 October 1938 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Gloster Gladiator II |
| Owner/operator: | 33 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | L7623? |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Nablus, Palestine -
Israel
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Ismalia, Egypt |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Gloster Gladiator Mk.II, 33 Squadron, RAF Ismailia, Egypt: Written off (destroyed) 10/11/38 when crashed, near Nablus, Palestine. Pilot - Sgt Arthur Jevon Tebbs (Service #564442, aged 24) - died in Hospital in Haifa, Palestine, 18.11.38 (eight days later) of injuries sustained. According to the official Air Ministry announcement in "Flight" magazine (November 24, 1938 page 479 - see link #4)
"FLYING ACCIDENTS
Sgt. Arthur Jevon Tebbs (pilot, flying solo) died in the Military General Hospital, Haifa, on November 18 as the result of injuries received in an accident which occurred near Nablus, Palestine, on November 10, 1938, to an aircraft of No. 33 (Fighter) Squadron, Ismailia, Egypt"
NOTE: The serial number of the aircraft involved is not confirmed. Three Gloster Gladiators of 33 Squadron have no known fates (L7623, L8013 and L8019). On the other hand, three Gloster Gladiators of 33 Squadron were written off in accidents in 1938-39. However the tie-up between each aircraft and each accident is not confirmed. Circumstantial evidence would indicate that the aircraft in which Sgt Tebbs was killed was one of these three.
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain)
2.
http://surfcity.kund.dalnet.se/gladiator_raf_33.htm 3.
https://www.flightglobal.com/FlightPDFArchive/1938/1938%20-%203317.PDF 4.
http://www.rafcommands.com/archive/13123.php 5.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?21666-Royal-Air-Force-Non-World-War-burials-in-the-care-of-C-W-G-C-RAMLEH-WAR-CEMETERY&styleid=3 