Accident Canadair Sabre VI (F-86) 23484,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 207724

Date:Monday 1 April 1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair Sabre VI (F-86)
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF)
Registration: 23484
MSN: 1274
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RCAF Zweibrücken -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF 3 (F) Wing, Zweibrücken
Destination airport:RCAF 3 (F) Wing, Zweibrücken
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
F/O Ray A Cushing of 427 Sqn was practicing vertical dumbbells over base Zweibrucken when his Sabre struck the ground. The pilot sustained serious injury and died the next day, 2-Apr-1957.

Sources:

The Canadair Sabre; Larry Milberry (Pg 365)
The Ottawa Journal 3 April 1957, p10
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/97204522/ray-arnold-cushing