Accident Weatherly 620B VH-WEK, Monday 31 January 1994
ASN logo

Date:Monday 31 January 1994
Time:15:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic W201 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Weatherly 620B
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-WEK
MSN: 1551
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mount Murray, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:Snowy Range, VIC
Destination airport:Snowy Range, VIC
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was engaged in an aerial fire bombing operation when it struck trees and crashed, killing the sole pilot.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 199400232
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1994/aair/aair199400232/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/24250/ASOR199400232.pdf