Incident de Havilland DH-82a Tiger Moth VH-CYA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 207729

Date:Saturday 29 January 1994
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH-82a Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:P. Mills
Registration: VH-CYA
MSN: DHA.986
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Lake Keepit Airport, Lake Keepit, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lake Keepit Airport (YKEP), Lake Keepit, NSW
Destination airport:Lake Keepit Airport (YKEP), Lake Keepit, NSW
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
de Havilland DH-82a Tiger Moth MSN DHA.986; Taken on charge by the RAAF as A17-551 at 2 Aircraft Depot, Richmond 29.6.42. Fitted with long-range fuel tank and issued 11.9.42 to 34 Squadron, RAAF Manbulloo. Blown over (in willy-willy windstorm) at Manbulloo 26.10.42; to 1 RSU Manbulloo 30.10.42 for repairs. Dispatched instead by road/rail to Guinea Airways, Parafield 12.12.42 for repairs. To 5 EFTS Narromine 9.6.43 for storage. To 1 RCS Milne Bay 2.8.43; to Goodenough Island 18.9.43; transferred to 8 CU 5.11.43. To 13 ARD Breddan 11.2.44. To 43 Squadron, RAAF Doctors Gully 16.11.44 for use by 76 Wing. To 14 ARD Gorrie 13.1.45. To 10 EFTS Temora 4.9.45 for storage; transferred to Care & Maintenance Unit 12.3.46. To 2 Aircraft Depot Richmond 15.9.47. To DH Australia at Bankstown, Sydney, NSW 21.2.52 for overhaul. To Base Squadron, RAAF East Sale 27.6.52. To 2 Aircraft Depot Richmond 1.6.54. To 1 Aircraft Depot (Detatchment B) Tocumwal 23.5.55. To 1 BFTS Uranquinty 26.5.55; returned to 1 Aircraft Depot (Detachment B) 9.5.56. For sale 22.5.57; sold and issued to purchaser 17.3.58.

Australian civil registered as VH-CYA (C of R 3907) 5.7.61 to W Holthouse, South Hurstville, NSW. Re-registered 14.6.62 to M F Larkin, Kingsford, NSW. Registration cancelled 14.6.62. Re-registered 14.10.62 to C J Cross, T N Fisher, I S Doust & K Kenny, Gilgandra, NSW. Re-registered 14.5.69 to Ken Anderson, Gilgandra, NSW. Badly damaged when overturned on landing at Gilgandra, NSW 31.5.69; repaired and returned to service. Re-registered 11.92 to P Mills, Leonay, NSW.

Substantially damaged 29.1.94 in a landing accident at Lake Keepit Airport, Lake Keepit, NSW. According to the NTSB report into the incident:

"During the landing roll, at about 25 knots, a wind gust from the left caused the left wing to rise and the right wingtip contacted the ground. The propeller contacted the ground and the aircraft nosed over and came to rest inverted. The pilot said that he did not observe any sign of crosswind during the approach".

Lake Keepit Airport (YKEP) is located at 234 Keepit Dam Road, Lake Keepit, NSW, Australia.

Re-registered 2.11.2000 to Mark P J Wilson, Warrawee, NSW. Re-registered 30.10.2003 to Raymond M Hangar, East Gosford, NSW. Re-registered 14.3.2011 to Mackay Tiger Moth Museum Inc, 61 Casey Avenue, South Mackay Queensland, Australia. Currently registered.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a17b.htm
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pAus9.html
3. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
4. https://www.aerialvisuals.ca/AirframeDossier.php?AirframeSN=8588
5. ATSB Summary: https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1994/aair/199400324/
6. ATSB Full Report: https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4933599/199400324.pdf
7. https://www.mackaytiger.com.au/index.php/our-aircraft/
8. http://www.eurodemobbed.org.uk/locations.php?location=1827
9. https://airportguide.com/airport/info/YKEP