This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 3 December 1954 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Boulton Paul Balliol T.2 |
| Owner/operator: | RAF College Cranwell |
| Registration: | WG133 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Fishtoft, 2 miles NW of Boston, Lincolnshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Barkston Heath, Lincolnshire (EGYE) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Boulton Paul Balliol T.2 WG133: Delivered 21/1/53. RAF Service was with 7 FTS, RAF Cottesmore and RAF College Cranwell (aircraft usually based at Barkston Heath). Sustained Cat.3(R) damage when taxied into Balliol WG186 by the pilot of WG133 while that pilot was on his first solo flight; both aircraft were repaired and returned to service.
Written off (destroyed) 3/12/54: Hit ground recovering from spin after control lost, and dived into the ground at Fishtoft, two miles North West of Boston, Lincolnshire. Pilot (flying solo) was killed
Crew of Balliol WG133
Flight Cadet Geoffrey Hugh Wilson Gardiner (pilot, aged 20) - killed on active service 3/12/54
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.166 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1985 p.42)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.105
4. The Boulton Paul Balliol: The Last Merlin-Powered Aircraft By Alec Brew
5.
http://www.bcar.org.uk/1950s-incident-logs#1954 6.
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WG 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fishtoft 