Accident Piper PA-34-200 VH-LCK, Thursday 27 January 1994
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 27 January 1994
Time:17:41
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-LCK
MSN: 34-7350236
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Minlaton Airport (YMIN), Minlaton, SA -   Australia
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:YMIN
Destination airport:YPAD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot taxied the aircraft for departure, back tracking to the north-west end of the runway. While turning right to line up for takeoff, the left main landing gear collapsed, allowing the left propeller to strike the ground, stopping the engine. The eye bolt attaching the landing gear side brace strut to the spar fitting was found to have suffered a corrosion fatigue failure allowing the gear to collapse inwards, ie. in the direction of retraction. As this did not effect the downlock latching mechanism or micro switch at the strut elbow joint, all three green gear down lights in the cockpit remained on. The operator had previously experienced this problems with similar type aircraft, and as the bolt is difficult to see during inspections he instigated a program to replace it with a modified type. This aircraft had only recently been acquired and the bolts would have been replaced at the first service by the operator.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 199400214
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1994/aair/199400214/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4933566/199400214.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 July 2012 VH-LCK Golden Eagle Airlines 1 Sand dunes 2kms south of Cable Beach, Broome, WA w/o