| Date: | Sunday 23 January 1994 |
| Time: | 06:00 |
| Type: | Robinson R22 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-DAS |
| MSN: | 1850 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1992 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 2km W of Ayr, QLD -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Ayr, QLD |
| Destination airport: | Ayr, QLD |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During a spray run in which the helicopter was being flown parallel to powerlines, the pilot inadvertently allowed the helicopter to drift into the lines. The main rotor struck the lines and as the pilot attempted to pull away, the tail rotor also struck the lines. The tail rotor/gearbox was severed, causing the helicopter to enter into an uncontrolled spin and impact the ground.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 199400189 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1994/aair/199400189/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4933560/199400189.pdf 