Accident Beechcraft 35 VH-ANU, Saturday 22 January 1994
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 22 January 1994
Time:14:39
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 35
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-ANU
MSN: D-703
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Moruya Airport (YMRY), Moruya, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YMRY
Destination airport:Canberra Airport, ACT (YSCB)
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft suffered an engine failure shortly after becoming airborne. The pilot established the aircraft into a glide and ditched it in the water in the Moruya River, located beyond the end of the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 199400180
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1994/aair/199400180/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4933551/199400180.pdf