| Date: | Sunday 16 January 1994 |
| Time: | 14:00 |
| Type: | Maule MX-7-235 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-KSQ |
| MSN: | 4034C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Marulan, NSW -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Corowa, NSW |
| Destination airport: | Marulan, NSW |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that the landing flare was high and the aircraft touched down heavier than normal. Upon touchdown, the right landing gear collapsed, causing the aircraft to ground-loop.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 199400107 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1994/aair/199400107/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4933542/199400107.pdf
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 