Wirestrike Accident Cessna T188C VH-UJN, Thursday 13 January 1994
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 13 January 1994
Time:11:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T188C
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-UJN
MSN: T18803390T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:3km N of Theodore, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Theodore, QLD
Destination airport:Theodore, QLD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was engaged in an aerial spraying operation when the right landing gear struck powerlines, thus arresting the forward motion of the aircraft. The aircraft crashed inverted and the pilot was able to vacate the cabin before the aircraft was destroyed by a post-impact fire.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 199400093
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1994/aair/199400093/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4933536/199400093.pdf