| Date: | Wednesday 12 January 1994 |
| Time: | 08:45 |
| Type: | Schweizer 269C |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-CRY |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 25km NW of Proserpine, QLD -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Solomon Mine, QLD |
| Destination airport: | Cairns, QLD |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The helicopter was hovering out of ground effect at about 15 m above ground level, with a right crosswind at 8-15 kt. As the pilot applied right pedal to turn more into wind, he felt a vibration and the helicopter commenced to rotate to the right. The pilot applied left pedal, moved the cyclic control forward, and lowered the collective pitch control in an attempt to recover the situation but the helicopter continued to rotate as it descended. After three or four rotations, the main rotor blades struck saplings and the pilot elected to land the helicopter. During the landing, the tail boom and then the main rotor contacted a log, resulting in substantial damage to the helicopter.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 199400085 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1994/aair/199400085/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4933533/199400085.pdf 