Accident Glaser-Dirks DG-200 VH-GWU, Tuesday 11 January 1994
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 11 January 1994
Time:14:00
Type:Glaser-Dirks DG-200
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-GWU
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Benalla Aerodrome (YBLA), Benalla, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YBLA
Destination airport:YBLA
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the approach was normal until just prior to touchdown, when he closed the airbrakes. The glider ballooned to about two metres above the ground and the airspeed reduced to about 40 knots. It landed heavily, hitting the ground tail-first.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 199400218
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1994/aair/199400218/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4933569/199400218.pdf